Chesterfield Hockey Club Banner Chesterfield Hockey Club Chesterfield Hockey Club Banner

Fixtures

You can download a 2017/2018 Fixture List to Print here (doesn't yet include friendly pre-league season fixtures)

Fixtures - 2017/18

First Team
Second Team
Third Team
Fourth Team
Badgers Team

First Team - Midlands Division 2

Date Opposition Venue Time Result  
19-Aug-17          
26-Aug-17          
02-Sep-17          
09-Sep-17          
16-Sep-17 F- Nottingham H 13:30:00    
23-Sep-17 F -North Notts A      
30-Sep-17 F -Boots A      
07-Oct-17 Streetly A      
14-Oct-17 Coalville H 13:30:00    
21-Oct-17 Coventry & North Warwick A      
28-Oct-17 Stratford H 13:30:00    
04-Nov-17 Bloxwich A      
11-Nov-17 Sikh Union (Nottingham) H 13:30:00    
18-Nov-17 Burton A      
25-Nov-17 Telford & Wrekin H 13:30:00    
02-Dec-17 Old Silhilians A      
09-Dec-17 Finchfield H 13:30:00    
16-Dec-17 Nottingham Players A      
23-Dec-17          
30-Dec-17          
06-Jan-18          
13-Jan-18 Streetly H 13:30:00    
20-Jan-18 Coalville H 13:30:00    
27-Jan-18 Coventry & North Warwick A      
03-Feb-18 Stratford H 13:30:00    
10-Feb-18 Bloxwich A      
17-Feb-18 Sikh Union (Nottingham) H 13:30:00    
24-Feb-18 Burton A      
03-Mar-18 Telford & Wrekin H 13:30:00    
10-Mar-18 Old Silhilians H 13:30:00    
17-Mar-18 Finchfield A      
24-Mar-18 Nottingham Players H 13:30:00    
31-Mar-18          

Second Team - East Midlands Premier

Date Opposition Venue Time Result  
19-Aug-17          
26-Aug-17          
02-Sep-17          
09-Sep-17          
16-Sep-17          
23-Sep-17          
30-Sep-17          
07-Oct-17 Newark H 13:30:00    
14-Oct-17 Berkswell & Balsall Common A      
21-Oct-17 Coverntry & N. Warks. H 13:30:00    
28-Oct-17 Mansfield A      
04-Nov-17 Coalville H 13:30:00    
11-Nov-17 Melton A      
18-Nov-17 Leicester Westleigh H 13:30:00    
25-Nov-17 Leicester A      
02-Dec-17 Tamworth H 13:30:00    
09-Dec-17 Nottingham A      
16-Dec-17 Northampton Saints H 13:30:00    
23-Dec-17          
30-Dec-17          
06-Jan-18          
13-Jan-18 Newark A      
20-Jan-18 Berkswell & Balsall Common H 13:30:00    
27-Jan-18 Coverntry & N. Warks. A      
03-Feb-18 Mansfield H 13:30:00    
10-Feb-18 Coalville A      
17-Feb-18 Melton H 13:30:00    
24-Feb-18 Leicester Westleigh A      
03-Mar-18 Leicester H 13:30:00    
10-Mar-18 Tamworth A      
17-Mar-18 Nottingham H 13:30:00    
24-Mar-18 Northampton Saints A      
31-Mar-18          

Third Team - East Midlands Division 1

Date Opposition Venue Time Result  
19-Aug-17          
26-Aug-17          
02-Sep-17          
09-Sep-17          
16-Sep-17          
23-Sep-17          
30-Sep-17          
07-Oct-17 Newark A      
14-Oct-17 Tamworth H 15:00:00    
21-Oct-17 Buxton A      
28-Oct-17 Atherstone Adders H 15:00:00    
04-Nov-17 Mansfield A      
11-Nov-17 Melton H 12:00:00    
18-Nov-17 Market Harborough A      
25-Nov-17 -        
02-Dec-17 Ashby A      
09-Dec-17 North Notts H 12:00:00    
16-Dec-17 Nuneaton A      
23-Dec-17          
30-Dec-17          
06-Jan-18          
13-Jan-18 Newark H 12:00:00    
20-Jan-18 Tamworth A      
27-Jan-18 Buxton H 12:00:00    
03-Feb-18 Atherstone Adders A      
10-Feb-18 Mansfield H 15:00:00    
17-Feb-18 Melton A      
24-Feb-18 Market Harborough H 15:00:00    
03-Mar-18 -        
10-Mar-18 Ashby H 12:00:00    
17-Mar-18 North Notts A      
24-Mar-18 Nuneaton H 15:00:00    
31-Mar-18          

Fourth Team - Central - NorthEast 2

Date Opposition Venue Time Result  
19-Aug-17          
26-Aug-17          
02-Sep-17          
09-Sep-17          
16-Sep-17          
23-Sep-17          
30-Sep-17          
07-Oct-17 Boots H 12:00:00    
14-Oct-17 West Bridgford 10 A      
21-Oct-17 Buxton 4 H 12:00:00    
28-Oct-17 Derby 5 A      
04-Nov-17 Mansfield 4 H 12:00:00    
11-Nov-17 -        
18-Nov-17 Derwent 5 H 15:00:00    
25-Nov-17 West Bridgford 9 A      
02-Dec-17 Nottingham Players 5 H 15:00:00    
09-Dec-17 Belper 7 A      
16-Dec-17 North Notts 5 H 12:00:00    
23-Dec-17          
30-Dec-17          
06-Jan-18          
13-Jan-18 Boots A      
20-Jan-18 West Bridgford 10 H 12:00:00    
27-Jan-18 Buxton 4 A      
03-Feb-18 Derby 5 H 15:00:00    
10-Feb-18 Mansfield 4 A      
17-Feb-18 -        
24-Feb-18 Derwent 5 A      
03-Mar-18 West Bridgford 9 H 15:00:00    
10-Mar-18 Nottingham Players 5 A      
17-Mar-18 Belper 7 H 15:00:00    
24-Mar-18 North Notts 5 A      
31-Mar-18          

Badgers Team - Yorkshire Development League

Date Opposition Venue Time Result  
19-Aug-17          
26-Aug-17          
02-Sep-17          
09-Sep-17          
16-Sep-17          
23-Sep-17 Kingston-on-Hull H      
30-Sep-17 Lindum A      
07-Oct-17 Worksop H      
14-Oct-17 Doncaster A      
21-Oct-17 Huddersfield H      
28-Oct-17 Brigg A      
04-Nov-17 Wakefield H      
11-Nov-17 Sheffield Hallam 9 H      
18-Nov-17 Rotherham A      
25-Nov-17 Wakefield A      
02-Dec-17 Sheffield Hallam 9 A      
09-Dec-17 Brigg H      
16-Dec-17          
23-Dec-17          
30-Dec-17          
06-Jan-18 Huddersfield H      
13-Jan-18 Doncaster 7 H      
20-Jan-18 Rotherham 5 H      
27-Jan-18 Lindum H      
03-Feb-18 Worksop a      
10-Feb-18 Kingston-on-Hull A      
17-Feb-18 Huddersfield A      
24-Feb-18 Brigg A      
03-Mar-18 Sheffield Hallam H      
10-Mar-18 Rotherham A      
17-Mar-18          
24-Mar-18          
31-Mar-18          

Times

Home games normal start times:
1st & 2nd XIs start 13:30
3rd XI start 15:00, Badgers time t.b.a. but check on Weekend Teams for specific times for the current week.